Client and Guest Privacy

GDPR/Privacy Policy

At Lil Spa Beauties we have always asked clients to opt in. We store all client data, including party guests for the period of time set by our insurers abiding by Data Protection and GDPR law and legislation.

Your Personal Data:

What we need to store

Lil Spa Beauties is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data.  We collect basic personal data about you and your child relevant to being able to provide a party and to abide by industry codes of practise and insurance requirements.  This includes basic information like name, address, email, phone numbers. We also collect your child’s medical information to check contra indications, enable us to adapt treatments and products, and to assess and reduce the risk of cross infection for all concerned.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you and your guests with a flawless and safe party experience. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide this service to you and your guests.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by Lil Spa Beauties owner and Data Controller in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No Third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or as part of delivering our service to you, your SPA hostess needs certain personal data like name, address, phone number, medical information in order to provide the party.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK law, and for insurance purposes to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information, all booking and consents forms have a statement of how you can choose we contact you and why for marketing purposes should you choose to opt in.

 

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our newsletter, future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties, but may be used as part of the services we use in the delivery of these offers and products and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website contact form.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information, have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, owner Sam, who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with Lil Spa Beauties response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Sam Blake contact sam@lilspabeauties.co.uk